2022 WRMA Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award: Robert Vaughan

Golden Lariat: Waynetta Ausmus

Watch the 2022 WRMA Ceremony here: https://youtu.be/c8s6Gr3c6wo

WESTERN BIOGRAPHIES AND MEMOIRS

GOLD: The Lady and the Mountain Man by Chris Enss (TwoDot)

SILVER: Geronimo and Sitting Bull: Leaders of the Legendary West by Bill Markley (TwoDot)

BRONZE: The Life and Times of Jo Mora by Peter Hiller (Gibbs Smith Books)

COPPER: The Lady Makes Boots by Carol A. Lipscomb (Texas Tech University Press)

COPPER: Back-Tracking in Memory: The Life of Charles M. Russell, Artist by Tom Petrie & Brian Dippie (CM Russell Museum/Sweetgrass Books)

WESTERN NON-FICTION

GOLD: Confederates and Comancheros: Skullduggery and Double-Dealing in the Texas-New Mexico Borderlands by James Bailey Blackshear and Glen Sample Ely (University of Oklahoma Press)

SILVER: Iron Women: The Ladies Who Helped Build the Railroad by Chris Enss (TwoDot)

BRONZE: Military Wives in Arizona Territory: A History of Women Who Shaped the Frontier by Jan Cleere (TwoDot)

COPPER: The Savior of Deadwood by David Wolff (South Dakota Historical Society Press)

COPPER: Murder at the Mission: A Frontier Killing, Its Legacy of Lies, and the Taking of the American West by Blaine Harden (Viking)

WESTERN FICTION - TRADITIONAL

GOLD: Never Let Go: Survival of the Lake Shetek Women by Pamela Nowak (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

SILVER: Indigo Heaven by Mark Warren (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

BRONZE: Old Dogs by Ron Schwab (Leafcutter Publishing Group)

COPPER: Lost Mountain Pass by Larry D. Sweazy (Kensington)

COPPER: The Unredeemed by D. László Conhaim (Broken Arrow Press)

WESTERN NONFICTION - YOUNG READERS-ILLUSTRATED

GOLD: Montana History for Kids in 50 Objects: With 50 Fun Activities!

Written and illustrated by Steph Lehmann (Farcountry Press)

SILVER: The Heart of a Cowgirl by Mary Fichtner; illustrated by Roslan

Fichtner (Fichtner)

BRONZE: Cowboys, Cow Chips and Taradiddles by Darby Karchut; Illustrated by Wes Karchut (Copper Square Studios)

WESTERN FICTION - YOUNG READERS - ILLUSTRATED

GOLD: Charlie Russell and the Gnomes of Bull Head Lodge by Emily

Crawford Wilson; illustrated by Jeanne Bowman (South Dakota

Historical Society Press)

SILVER: Cocoa: The Miniature Dwarf Horse by Dove Morgan Schmidt;

illustrated by Sabra Arnold (Pivot Point)

WESTERN INSPIRATIONAL FICTION

GOLD: Rusty’s Remuda by Sally Harper Bates (Arizona Cowboy Connection)

SILVER: Haunted Border by Patrick Dearen (Five Star Publishing;

Gale/Cengage)

BRONZE: A River for Gemma by Debra Whiting Alexander (The Wild Rose Press)

COPPER: The Rancher’s Legacy by Susan Page Davis (Scrivenings Press)

COPPER: The Songstress by Lori Bates Wright (Sierra Vista Books)

WESTERN COOKBOOKS

GOLD: Keep ‘Em Full and Keep ‘Em Rollin’: The All-American Chuck Wagon Cookbook by Natalie Bright (TwoDot)

SILVER: It’s a Cowboy Christmas by Sally Harper Bates (Arizona Cowboy

Connection)

BRONZE: Cooking With Gas: The Quiet Revolution in Texas Kitchens by Charles Williams (Cowbarn Cowboy)

WESTERN FICTION - MODERN

GOLD: The Healing of Natalie Curtis by Jane Kirkpatrick (Revell)

SILVER: Winter Seeks Out the Lonely by Larry D. Sweazy (Five Star;

Gale/Cengage)

BRONZE: Far Blue Mountains by Max McNabb (McNabb)

COPPER: Rescuing Hope by Heidi M. Thomas (Suncatcher Publications)

COPPER: The Okies' Daughters by Deanna Dickinson McCall (White Bird Publications)

WESTERN MAVERICK

GOLD: Lakota Cowboy by John Hafnor (Speaking Volumes)

SILVER: Blue Man by John L. Moore (Stageline Productions/Booklocker)

BRONZE: Downriver South by Greg Hunt (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

COPPER: The Trial of Billy the Kid by David G. Thomas (Doc45 Publishing)

WESTERN MYSTERY

GOLD: Daughter of the Morning Star by Craig Johnson (Viking)

SILVER: Laying Bones by Reavis Z. Wortham (Source Books/Poisoned Pen Press)

BRONZE: Miners’ Moon: A Nellie Burns and Moonshine Mystery by Julie Weston (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

COPPER: The Wolf Hunt: A Tale of the Texas Badlands by Will Brandon (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

COPPER: Tahoe Gunfight by G. Wayne Tilman (Wolfpack)

WESTERN SHORT STORIES

GOLD: “The Book Mama” by Charlotte Hinger from Librarians of the West: Quartet (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

SILVER: “Cold the Bitter Heart” by Phil Mills, Jr. from Perilous Frontier:

A Quartet of Crime in the Old West (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

BRONZE“The Cowboy, the Librarian and the Broomsman” by Mark Warren from Librarians of the West: A Quartet (Five Star Publishing;

Gale/Cengage)

COPPER: “Terrible and Wonderful” by Candace Simar from Librarians

of the West: A Quartet (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

COPPER: “Too Much Dancing Going On” by Randi Samuelson-Brown

fromLibrarians of the West: A Quartet (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

COPPER: “The Running Day” by Richard Prosch from Saddlebag Dispatches (Saddlebag Dispatches)

WESTERN HUMOR

GOLD: Murder at Buckskin Joe by J.v.L. Bell (Reverberant Media)

SILVER: Four Miles West of Nowhere by John Phillips (Pronghorn Press)

BRONZE: Cat Tales of the Old West: Poems, Puns & Perspectives on Frontier Felines by Preston Lewis (Bariso Press)

WESTERN ROMANCE

GOLD: Holiday Hope by Shanna Hatfield (Wholesome Hearts)

SILVER: Imperfect Promise by Susanna Lane (Five Star Publishing;  Gale/Cengage)

BRONZE: Sadie by Shanna Hatfield (Wholesome Hearts)

COPPER: Along Came Jenny by Harlan Hague (Wolfpack)

COPPER: The Caballero’s Son by Anne Schroeder (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

WESTERN FICTION - YOUNG READERS

GOLD: Bats, Bandits & Buggies by Nancy Oswald (Burro Books)

SILVER: Cow Boyhood by S.J. Dahlstrom (Paul Dry Books)

BRONZE: Forging Through Unknowns by K.B. Taylor (Boot Top Books)

COPPER: Silver Grass by John D. Nesbitt (Five Star Publishing; Gale/Cengage)

COPPER: The Snatcher by E.S. Jameson (Paper Trail Publishing)

WESTERN NONFICTION - YOUNG READERS

GOLD: Why Cows Need Cowboys edited by Nancy Plain & Rocky Gibbons (TwoDot)

WRMA ILLUSTRATOR OF THE YEAR: Jeanne Bowman

COWBOY POETRY - WRITTEN

GOLD: Heart of the Prairie by Bruce Roseland (Scurfpea Publishing)

SILVER: Deep Tracks by Marleen Bussma (Dammeron Valley Publishing)

BRONZE: After Sundown by Betty Lynne McCarthy (Sunlit Silver Bit

Publishing)

COWBOY POETRY - RECORDED

GOLD: Deep Tracks by Marleen Bussma (Dammeron Valley Publishing)

SILVER: Dove Tales: Cowgirl Poetry by Dove Morgan Schmidt by Dove Morgan Schmidt (Schmidt)

WESTERN PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAYS

GOLD: Happy Trails: A Pictorial Celebration of the Life and Times of Roy Rogers and Dale Evans by Chris Enss and Howard Kazanjian

(Trafalgar Square)

SILVER: The Oklahomans: The Story of Oklahoma and Its People by John J. Dwyer (Red River Press)

BRONZE: The Long Trail Home Written and edited by CJ Hadley & Carolyn Dufurrena (RANGE Magazine)