Lifetime Achievement Award: C.J. Hadley, editor of RANGE Magazine

Golden Lariat: Charles Williams, WRMA Director Emeritus

2021 WRMA Winners

WESTERN FICTION

First Place: The Sons of Philo Gaines by Michael R. Ritt (Five Star/Gale)

Second Place: The Odyssey of Geronimo by W. Michael Farmer (Five Star/Gale)

Third Place: Follow the Angels, Follow the Doves by Sidney Thompson (University of Nebraska Press)

Fourth Place: Grasshoppers in Summer by Paul Colt (Tiree Press)

Fifth Place: Dudes Rush In by Lynn Downey (Pronghorn Press)

WESTERN NON-FICTION

First Place: Ranching Women of Colorado: 17 Legendary Ladies by Linda Wommack (Caxton Press)

Second Place: No Place for a Woman by Chris Enss (TwoDot)

Third Place: Desert Dust by Paul W. Papa & R.J. “Gill” Gillilan (HPD Publishing)

Fourth Place: From San Francisco Eastward: Victorian Theater in the American West by Carolyn Grattan Eichin

(University of Nevada Press)

Fifth Place: Cult of Glory by Doug J. Swanson (Viking)

WESTERN INSPIRATIONAL FICTION

First Place: A Texas Moon by Laura Conner Kestner 

(Sycamore House Publishing)

Second Place: Where No Man Pursueth by Micheal E. Jimerson (Atmosphere Press)

Third Place: The Damsel’s Intent by Mary Davis (Mountain Brook Ink)

Fourth Place: That Dish at Gracie’s Café  by K. Lyn Wurth 

(True to Story Publishing)

Fifth Place: Norske Fields by Anne Schroeder (Good Life Books)

WESTERN ROMANCE

First Place: Hattie’s Family: Through the Eyes of a Dairymaid

by K.B. Taylor (Boot Top Books)

Second Place: An Impossible Price by Davalynn Spencer 

(Wilson Creek Publishing)

Third Place: Tangled Times by Irene Bennett Brown (Five Star)

Fourth Place: On the Sunset Rim by Harlan Hague (Graycatbird Books)

Fifth Place: Buckskin Angel by Dorothy Wiley 

(Author Dorothy M. Wiley Publications)

WESTERN FICTION - YOUNG READERS

First Place: On a Good Horse by Darby Karchut (Owl Hollow Press)

Second Place: Dilly by Matthew P. Mayo (Five Star/Gale)

Third Place: Lillian’s Legacy by Carmen Peone (Painted Hill Press)

Fourth Place: Cherokee Clay by Regina McLemore (Fife Press)

Fifth Place: The Knock Over by E.S. Jameson (Paper Trail Publishing)

WESTERN BIOGRAPHY

First Place: A Texan’s Story: The Autobiography of Walter Prescott Webb Edited by Michael L Collins (University of Oklahoma Press)

Second Place: The Notorious Life of Ned Buntline by Julia Bricklin (TwoDot)

Third Place: Butch Cassidy: The Wyoming Years by Bill Betenson (High Plains Press)

Fourth Place: Growing Up with the Wild Bunch: The Story of Pioneer Legend Josie Bassett by Linda Wommack (TwoDot)

Fifth Place: Empire: The Pioneer Legacy of an American Ranch Family by Jefferson Glass (TwoDot)

WESTERN PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAYS

First Place: The World of Doc Holliday by Victoria Wilcox (TwoDot)

WESTERN SHORT STORIES

First Place: “Holy Sabbath Morning” by Darrel Sparkman

(from Hard Times - Galway Press)

Second Place: “Blood Epiphany” by Easy Jackson 

(from Under Western Stars - Western Fictioneers)

Third Place: Dangerous Trails: Western Short Stories

by John D. Nesbitt (Sundown Press)

Fourth Place: “Not So Long in the Tooth” by Anthony Wood 

(from Saddlebag Dispatches - Saddlebag Dispatches)

Fifth Place: “North Star” by Sharon Frame Gay 

(from Saddlebag Dispatches - Saddlebag Dispatches)

COWBOY POETRY: WRITTEN

First Place: Dust From Distant Trails: The Cowboy Poetry of Charles Williams by Charles Williams (Cowboy Cowbarn Publications)

Second Place: Second Wind by Patricia Frolander (High Plains Press)

WESTERN HUMOR

First Place: First Herd to Abilene by Preston Lewis (Wolfpack Publishing)

Second Place: North to Alaska by Preston Lewis (Wolfpack Publishing)

MAVERICK

First Place: Quinlan & Jones by Vess Quinlan & Bill Jones 

(RANGE Magazine)

Second Place: Mortal Music by Ann Parker (Poisoned Pen Press)

Third Place: Something Worth Doing by Jane Kirkpatrick 

(Revell/Baker Publishing Group)

Fourth Place: Secrets of the Gros Ventre by John Hansen

(Summit Creek Press)

Fifth Place: Widow Maker by Quinn Kayser-Cochran (Western Edge Books)

WESTERN FICTION - YOUNG READERS/ILLUSTRATED

First Place: Bandit the Cow Dog 

Written by Phil Mills, Jr.; Illustrated by Jeanne Conway

(Mascot Books)

Second Place: EagleHorse  Written and illustrated by Ron Nordyke

(Copper Pen)

WESTERN COOKBOOK

First Place: Cowboy Cuisine by Deanna Dickinson McCall & Gay Gardella (White Bird Publications)

WESTERN GRAPHIC NOVELS & ICONIC IMAGES

First Place: Ron Nordyke